Web Privacy and Cookie management policy

General information

This Privacy Policy sets out to describe the management of the website www.unidata.it (hereinafter, “Website”) with reference to the processing of personal data of the customers / users / visitors who access the site.

This general information is provided made in compliance with the European Regulation on the protection of personal dat and national legislation in force.

This Privacy Policy applies, therefore, to all those who consult and / or register on the Unidata website.

For the use of specific services by customers / users, specific information will be provided from time to time, and specific consent fill be requested for the processing of their personal data.

You are therefore invited, as user, to read this Privacy Policy before providing personal information of any kind.

The “Data Controller”, Data processor and Officers in charge of processing

The Data Controller is Unidata Italia SpA, with registered office and headquarters in Rome (RM) V.le A.G. Eiffel, 100 – 00148 c / o Commercity M26.

Personal data may also be known to the employees/consultants of Unidata, who have been specifically appointed as Data Processor or officers in charge of data processing.

For more information on Privacy, Customer Information and Security go to the Privacy Section of the website www.unidata.it

Place and methods of data processing

Data related to Site consultations are processed at Unidata’s registered office / operational headquarters as per the previous point.

Your personal data are processed electronically or in any case in automated mode (e.g. using electronic procedures and media) and / or manually (e.g. on paper) for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected and in any case in compliance with current regulations in force.

Type of data and purpose of processing

1. Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures needed to operate this website acquire some of your personal data, which are transmitted for the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not in itself sufficient to identify you, but due to its nature could, combined with data held by third parties, make it possible to identify you. This category of data includes, for example, the IP addresses or domain names of the computers you use to connect to the site, and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. These data constitute the “links register” and are used by Unidata for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning. The links register is at the disposal of the Judicial Authority, and exhibited only upon its express request, as required by law.

2) Data provided voluntarily by the user

As a customer / user / visitor, by connecting to this site, you might potentially provide Unidata with your personal information to access certain services, or to make requests via email. This entails the acquisition by Unidata of your IP address and / or other personal data, which will be processed by Unidata solely to respond to your request, or for the provision of the service. The personal data provided may be disclosed to third parties only if the communication is necessary to comply with your requests.

PRIVACY – COOKIE MANAGEMENT POLICY

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files, containing small amounts of information, which are stored on the computer or mobile device of the user who visits a website, or other similar technologies. At each subsequent visit, the cookies are sent back to the website that originated them (first party cookies), or to another website (third-party cookies) and recognised by the latter. Cookies are useful as they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and facilitate the browsing experience. Cookies cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, nor transmit computer viruses or acquire email addresses.

Why cookies are used

Cookies allow the Unidata website to “remember” users for the duration of the visit (session cookies) or for multiple visits (permanent cookies). Cookies can perform a number of functions. Some are essential and allow you to browse effectively, set and preserve preferences and more generally to improve and optimise browsing on a website.

Use of cookies by Unidata

To be able to provide the services requested by you, we use cookies for your browsing on the Unidata website. Most of the cookies are session cookies, which are used to make the Unidata site work properly and are automatically deleted when you close the browser; other types of cookies, on the other hand, are saved on the computer’s hard drive and can only be read by the server that previously archived them.
Cookies facilitate use of the Internet: for example, you can enter passwords less frequently during the same browsing session on Unidata pages, providing you have expressly requested this function.
The cookies used on websites, and therefore also on the Unidata website, have the purpose of storing specific technical information concerning users accessing Unidata’s servers; many operations on Websites could not, in fact, be carried out without the use of cookies, which in this case are to be considered as technically necessary. For example, access to your personal area (MyUni) and to other restricted areas of the Unidata site and all the activities you can do while browsing would be much more complex and less secure without the presence of cookies, which allow you to identify yourself and maintain your identification during the browsing session.
In any case, cookies are used by Unidata in full compliance with the provisions of current legislation on the subject, which allows the use of these technologies for legitimate purposes, such as storing techniques for the time strictly necessary to transmit a communication or to provide a specific service requested by the User, who can always object to the processing of his data with the methods listed in the point below.

The following Google Analytics cookies are present on the website www.unidata.it:

Session Cookies

Cookie ID Name
Description
utmc / utmb These two cookies work together, and are used to calculate the length of a visit. The _utmb cookie: keeps track of the exact moment when a user enters the site, while the _utmc cookie keeps track of the exact moment in which a user leaves the site
utmt Allows Google Analytics to adapt its servers to a large amount of data, without encountering an overload of requests
gat Used to restrict data collection from heavily trafficked sites

Stored Cookies

Cookie ID Name
Description
utmz Keeps track of the geographical origin of the user, which search engine he has used, which keyword he searched for to access the site
utma Keeps track of how many times a visitor accesses the site, when was the first visit and when was the last one.
gid / ga Used to distinguish users

Management and disabling of cookies (Cookie management)

The user / visitor of the Unidata website is in any case able to accept all cookies, to be informed about their use or to disable them by automatically changing the settings of the browsing programme used (called “browser”) .
We remind you that, if you decide to disable or remove cookies from your browser, this action may make some parts of the site unavailable or less functional.
Below are the most popular browsers for the management of cookies; we suggest you visit the ad hoc pages, as each Browser has different procedures for managing cookies:

Microsoft Windows Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Apple Safari

https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

Adobe Flash Player

https://www.adobe.com/privacy/cookies.html

Specifically, to disable analytical and profiling cookies, we refer you to the specific functions given in the point below.

Types of cookies

– Technical cookies

Technical cookies are divided into browsing cookies and session cookies.
These are necessary to guarantee normal browsing and use of the Unidata.it website. These cookies can be different depending on their duration in the user’s terminal. While session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of each session, browsing cookies have a longer life.
We use browsing or session cookies to: anonymously manage consultation of the Unidata website; allow authentication for access to restricted areas of the Unidata site; manage personal preferences set by you regarding the use of cookies. These cookies are needed to browse within sites, enabling essential functions such as authentication, validation, management of a browsing session and, for example, identify whether the user has regularly accessed the Reserved Area or validate the user and manage browsing sessions and fraud prevention. Some are stored in the user’s / client’s terminal (they will not be used for other purposes), such as session cookies used to fill the cart for online purchases of services on the Portal, personalised cookies, e.g. when choosing the browsing language, ID and Password.

Technical cookies are essential, and can be used even without the consent of the interested party.

They include, for example:

  • Cookies with data compiled by the user (session ID), for the duration of a session or stored cookies limited to a few hours in some cases;
  • Authentication cookies, used for authenticated services, lasting a session;
  • Security cookies centring on users, used to detect abuses of authentication, for a limited duration;
  • Session cookies for multimedia players, such as cookies for “flash” readers, lasting a session;
  • Session cookies for load balancing, lasting a session;
  • Stored cookies for customising the user interface, lasting a session (or a little longer);
– Analytical cookies or analytics:

The so-called Analytics cookies are used to statistically analyse site access / visits, and are used only for statistical, not profiling or marketing purposes. They collect information in aggregate form, without the possibility of identifying the individual user.
For this type of cookie, Unidata informs you that you can always disable these cookies (so-called opt out) according to the following instructions: Open your browser, select the Settings menu, click on “Internet Options”, open the relevant privacy tab and choose the level of cookies blocking you want.
If you want to delete cookies already saved in the memory simply:

– Third-party profiling Cookies

In addition to cookies originating directly from Unidata (so-called “First Party Cookies”), we inform you that “Third-party analytical and profiling cookies are installed on the Unidata website.

For these, without prejudice to the possibility of disabling them through the browser settings as already indicated, we provide you with a link to the extended privacy policy and to the consent forms of the third parties that install this type of cookie.

Data processing laws
Cookie Privacy policy
Facebook Link to cookie policy
YouTube Link to cookie policy
Twitter Link to cookie policy
LinkedIn Link to cookie policy
Google+ Link to cookie policy

As required by current legislation for the sending of First and Third Partyprofiling and analytics cookies, when you visit our site for the first time you will be asked to give your prior consent, which can be expressed in the following ways:

  • by clicking on the “X” of the banner containing the brief privacy policy on the homepage of the site;
  • by continuing to browse in another area of ​​the site.

INFORMATION SECURITY

In order to prevent data loss, unlawful or incorrect use of data and unauthorised access, specific security measures have been implemented. Unidata informs you that Internet communications, such as e-mail / webmail, may pass through different countries before being delivered to recipients. Unidata shall not be held liable for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information outside its control.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

The parties whose personal data is collected have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know its content and origin, check its accuracy or request its integration, updating, or correction. in accordance with art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, as well as articles from 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016 concerning the protection of personal data.

You may exercise at any time the rights guaranteed by law and listed below:

or alternatively

  • by ordinary mail to the following address: Unidata SpA, Viale AG Eiffel, 100 – 00148 c/o Commercity module M26 – Rome (RM)

For more details you can also contact our Customer Care at the addresses listed on the Contact page of the website www.unidata.it

Right to access your personal data

You can request a copy of your personal data in our possession through the channels indicated above or by writing via PEC (certified email) to: regolamentazione@pec.unidata.it

Right to correct or update your data

To edit your details you can contact us in the ways indicated above.

Right to data portability

You have the right to transfer your personal data (so-called portability) as from 25 May 2018.
Data portability means the right to view your personal data provided to Unidata (such as personal or payment details, data relating to the commercial offer) for purposes related to the management of the contract.
You may send relative requests in the ways indicated above or by writing via PEC to: regolamentazione@pec.unidata.it.
The data requested will be available within a maximum of 30 days from the date of the request.
If you are a business client, since the Regulation is addressed only to individuals, only individual businesses and freelancers can request the portability of their data, and only through the business representative.

Right to delete data

We keep your data only for the time needed to provide the service or for legal obligations. If you believe we are storing them for longer than necessary, first check whether your contract with Unidata has ceased.
If you have not been a customer for at least 6 months and you do not have any active billing and/or debts, fraud situations or outstanding complaints with Unidata, you can also request the manual deletion of your data, so as to make them invisible in Unidata’s IT systems.
However, in this case too, we will not be able to permanently delete all your data for public security reasons.
You may send relative requests in the ways indicated above or by writing via PEC to: regolamentazione@pec.unidata.it.
The data will be deleted within a maximum of 30 days from the date of the request.

Changes

Unidata reserves the right to modify or amend, at any time, this Web Privacy and Cookie Policy, wherever published on the site, above all when new sector regulations come into force. All users can check at any time by connecting to the site the latest version of the Web Privacy and Cookie Policy as updated from time to time by Unidata.

Last updated: 25 May 2018